Mammadov Mahabbat Ashir oglu - i.e.d., professor, head of the "Business economics and management" department. In addition to scientific and educational activities at Azerbaijan Architecture and Construction University, since 2006, he worked as the head of the Department of "Preparation and Implementation of State and International Programs" at the Ministry of Industry and Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, from 2010 to 2016, a member of the Ministry's Board and He is the chief member and chief adviser of the civil service. 2005-2015 on the development of the Fuel Energy Complex of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as a member of the working group of state programs and development concepts for the production and non-production areas of the economy, member of the working group of 69 State Programs, implementation of the measures provided for in the state programs by fields controlled. At the same time, he is a member of the working group preparing the Development Strategy and Action Plan of Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources, he was a member of the Economic Sciences Expert Council of the Azerbaijan Republic under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.                                                                                               Prof. M.A. Mammadov was approved as a member of the collegium of the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan by the decision No. 325 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 08.10.2014. Vice-chairman of dissertation council D 02.042 operating at Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, 5312.01 - "Field economy" dissertation council, worked in the Coordinating Council for Economic Sciences at the Institute of Economics of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and currently majors in field economics at this institute He is a member of the dissertation council. He is an honorary auditor of the Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Since 1996, he headed the "Elm" insurance company.
He was awarded the "Progress" medal by the decree of the President of the country Ilham Aliyev.